Privacy Statement

The Western Melbourne Child and Family Services Alliance (WCFSA) website provides information about services for parents, carers and professionals involved in looking after children.
This privacy statement applies to the www.wcfsa.org.au website only.
WCFSA’s use of your personal information is protected under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC). WCFSA collects personal and sensitive information such as name, email address and telephone number if you choose to provide it via the contact form on this website. Your personal information will not be used other than for the purpose that you provide it without your consent.
Personal information collected by WCFSA may include requests for information or services, informaton submitted if you participate in an online survey, any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to the email addresses displayed on this Website, the development, maintenance and promotion of this website; evaluating WCFSA services, and conducting approved research.
No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without user's knowledge and consent, unless required by law. We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request, email or other electronic message that we receive.
WCFSA will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).  Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of WCFSA, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.
WCFSA may disclose non-identifying statistical information collected on this website to the Alliance partners or organisations conducting approved research, such as universities and research centres.
Non-identifying statistical information collected could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu), pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as Internet Explorer), and the site from which you entered the WCFSA website or to which you exited.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.
Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.
The default settings of browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

If you have any questions about your privacy, please email us via our contact page.